You are here

Past Winners

Below is a list of NIBC’s previous competition winners. We would like to thank each of the individuals below for their participation in NIBC and wish them luck with their future endeavours.

NIBC plays host to top business students from across North America, Europe, and Asia as students compete for international recognition. The individuals below take pride in accomplishing this feat and have moved forward to develop distinguished careers in industries including investment banking, private equity and asset management. Thank you to all competition winners for their hard work and participation in the past years.

NIBC 2014 Winners

Undergraduate Division: Desautels Faculty of Management

Ivan Di

Summer Analyst

RBC Capital Markets

Investment Banking

Mak Doric
Summer Analyst

Goldman Sachs

Investment Banking

Emily Ren

Summer Analyst

RBC Capital Markets

Investment Banking

Nicholas Bigelow

Summer Analyst

CIBC World Markets

Investment Banking

MBA Division: UCLA Anderson School of Management 

         

Kevin Zhang

Investment Management Intern

Western Asset Management

Asset Management

Joseph Duronio

Associate Director

AIG Strategic Initiatives

Law

Alexandre Jorion

Analyst

Angeles Investment Advisors

Investment Advisory

Zack Conroy

MBA Student

UCLA Anderson 

Finance

NIBC 2013 Winners

Undergraduate Division: Richard Ivey School of Business

Kevin Zhou

Financial Analyst

GS Investment Partners

Hedge Fund

Kevin Gryp
Summer Analyst

Silver Lake Partners

Private Equity

Feroz Qayyum

Analyst

Evercore Partners

Investment Banking

Rohit Guntur

Analyst

Morgan Stanley

Investment Banking

MBA Division: Sauder School of Business

Lewis Peattie

Summer Associate

Bain & Company

Consulting

David Tiedje

Associate Analyst

Phillips, Hager & North

Asset Management

Greg MacDonald

Energy Trader

Powerex

Trading

Graeme Millen

Project Development Manager

Elemental Energy

Private Equity

NIBC 2012 Winners

Undergraduate Division: DeGroote School of Business

Jeff McLay

Analyst

Moelis & Company

Investment Banking

Ian Sinclair

Analyst

TD Securities

Investment Banking

Jonathan Stypa

Credit Analyst

GE Capital

Mid-Market

MBA Division: Rotman School of Management

Aman Malik

Associate

Credit Suisse

Investment Banking

Gregory Jones

Associate

BMO Capital Markets

Investment Banking

Shaaj Vijay

Associate

RBC Capital Markets

Global Markets

Stephen Ou

Associate

RBC Capital Markets

Investment Banking

NIBC 2011 Winners

Undergraduate Division: Sauder School of Business

Jordan Pandoff

Analyst

BMO Capital Markets

Investment Banking

Alex White

Associate

TD Securities

Investment Banking

Haroon Chaudry

Analyst

BMO Capital Markets

Investment Banking

Sarah Thain

Analyst

Hecla Mining

Mining

MBA Division: Richard Ivey School of Business

Arik Broadbent

Associate

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Law

Jeremy Beadow

Associate

BMO Capital Markets

Investment Banking

Christopher Chadwick

Principal

SAP

Technology

       

David Looi

Analyst

Haywood Securities

Investment Banking

NIBC 2010 Winners

Undergraduate Division: Sauder School of Business

Armin Navabi

Analyst

CAI Private Equity

Private Equity

Shizu Okusa

Investment Professional

IFC Asset Management

Asset Management

Derek Ching

Credit Research

Goldman Sachs

Research

Lars Raynard

Analyst

API Asset Performance

Investment Consulting

MBA Division: Richard Ivey School of Business

Jeffrey Tung

Principal

CPS Managment Partners

Venture Capital

Michael Arblaster

Principal

CPS Managment Partners

Venture Capital

Navtej Sidhu

Associate

Scotia Capital

Investment Banking

Brandon Gerson

Assistant Portfolio Manager

Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan

Asset Management